Vaccinated Population

144,183,981

or

44.31%

of the United States population

(members of the U.S. population who have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine)
How does this work?
*The herd immunity target assumes a vaccinated population goal of 70% of the U.S. population.

Data as reported by individual states

State

Vaccinated

Population

% of Population Vaccinated

Alabama1,507,1164,903,18530.74%
Alaska300,627731,54541.09%
American Samoa20,34149,43741.15%
Arizona2,780,1377,278,71738.20%
Arkansas1,024,3433,017,80433.94%
Bureau of Prisons31,519--
California17,580,35139,512,22344.49%
Colorado2,491,2595,758,73643.26%
Connecticut1,793,9313,565,28750.32%
Delaware417,489973,76442.87%
Dept of Defense1,640,776--
District of Columbia301,868705,74942.77%
Federal Bureau of Prisons78,922--
Federated States of Micronesia9,468113,8158.32%
Florida8,330,81921,477,73738.79%
Georgia3,511,81110,617,42333.08%
Guam71,783168,48542.60%
Hawaii666,7121,415,87247.09%
Idaho580,5121,787,06532.48%
Illinois5,414,33112,671,82142.73%
Indian Health Service380,562--
Indian Health Svc690,624--
Indiana2,272,9926,732,21933.76%
Iowa1,309,6873,155,07041.51%
Kansas1,184,5432,913,31440.66%
Kentucky1,751,4404,467,67339.20%
Long Term Care0--
Long Term Care (LTC) Program0--
Louisiana1,451,4154,648,79431.22%
Maine671,5641,344,21249.96%
Marshall Islands6,20358,79110.55%
Maryland2,665,9396,045,68044.10%
Massachusetts3,443,8266,892,50349.96%
Michigan3,930,1149,986,85739.35%
Minnesota2,432,5895,639,63243.13%
Mississippi921,6492,976,14930.97%
Missouri2,141,4056,137,42834.89%
Montana414,3961,068,77838.77%
Nebraska800,6371,934,40841.39%
Nevada1,142,5613,080,15637.09%
New Hampshire798,8571,359,71158.75%
New Jersey4,209,2678,882,19047.39%
New Mexico1,015,0432,096,82948.41%
New York8,552,61219,453,56143.96%
North Carolina3,877,12310,488,08436.97%
North Dakota290,336762,06238.10%
Northern Mariana Islands20,83551,43340.51%
Ohio4,479,23311,689,10038.32%
Oklahoma1,478,4503,956,97137.36%
Oregon1,685,7874,217,73739.97%
Pennsylvania8,679,73012,801,98967.80%
Puerto Rico1,032,4523,193,69432.33%
Republic of Palau3,34718,00818.59%
Rhode Island495,9551,059,36146.82%
South Carolina1,796,5245,148,71434.89%
South Dakota382,887884,65943.28%
Tennessee2,278,9496,829,17433.37%
Texas10,389,00228,995,88135.83%
US Military678,654--
Utah1,174,3533,205,95836.63%
Vermont305,255623,98948.92%
Veteran Hospitals1,497,145--
Veterans Health2,619,046--
Virgin Islands32,034106,23530.15%
Virginia3,688,7598,535,51943.22%
Washington3,174,0127,614,89341.68%
West Virginia687,0451,792,14738.34%
Wisconsin2,505,0985,822,43443.02%
Wyoming189,930578,75932.82%